Book Appointment Chat on Whatsapp Contact us Mail Us

Shoulder

Shoulder joint is a Ball & Socket joint which is made up of Head of humerus (ball) and Glenoid cavity of scapula(socket). Structurally, it is a weak joint because the glenoid cavity is too small and shallow to hold the head of the humerus in place (the head is four times the size of the glenoid cavity). However, this arrangement permits great mobility. Stability of the joint is maintained by:
  1. The coracoacromial arch or secondary socket for the head of the humerus.
  2. Rotator cuff of the shoulder : it is made up by tendinous part of 4 muscle i. Supraspinatus muscle ii. Infraspinatus muscle iii. Teres minor muscle iv. Subscapularis muscle
  3. The glenoidal labrum helps in deepening the glenoid fossa. Stability is also provided by the muscles attaching the humerus to the pectoral girdle
  • Frozen shoulder
  • Rotator cuff tear
  • Supra spinatus tendinopathy
  • Subacriomial Impingement
  • Subacromial bursitis
  • Recurrent shoulder dislocation / Labral tear
  • Fractures around shoulder
  • Shoulder arthritis
  • Frozen Shoulder: It is occurred due to adherence of capsule of the shoulder with bone. Mainly it recovers with Physiotherapy and NSAIDS. If not improve by non operative method then Arthroscopic surgical release of capsule give good results.
  • Rotator cuff Tear: Surgical repair of Rotator cuff through Arthroscopy / Open surgery.
  • Subacriomial Impingement: If impingement is not improved nonoperatively by physiotherapy or medication then surgical procedure like Acromioplasty or Subacromial release is the good option for better lifestyle.
  • Recurrent shoulder dislocation / Labral tear/ Benkart lesion: arthroscopic repair of labrum with suture anchor gives excellent result.
  • Shoulder Arthritis: Total Shoulder Arthroplasy / Reverse shoulder Arthroplasty can be done depending on condition of rotator cuff.

Make an Appointment


    Our Doctors

    Dr. Mangal Parihar

    MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
    Speciality Orthopedist, Joint Replacement Surgeon
    Consulting Room 202
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    3 pm - 8 pm

    Dr. Anand Parihar

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, DMRD, MBBS
    Speciality Radiologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Maya Parihar Malhotra

    MD - Pathology
    Speciality Pathologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Divya Ahuja

    DNB Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Thursday,Saturday
    4pm - 7pm ,1pm - 4pm

    Dr. Chetan Anchan

    MS-Orthopedics, Trained in Orthopedic Oncology from Tata Memorial Hospital
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sunil Arora

    MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    11am - 1 pm

    Dr. Prasad Chaudhari

    MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Kaustubh Durve

    MS -Orthopedics, MRCS (UK)
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Hitesh Kubadia

    DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 002
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Abhishek Kini

    DNB Orthopedics/Orthopedic Surgery, MBBS
    Speciality Foot & Ankle Surgeon
    Consulting Room 202
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday
    7pm - 8pm

    Dr. Parag Lad

    Diploma Orthopedics, FCPS - Orthopedics
    Speciality Hand Surgeon
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday
    3.30pm to 5pm

    Dr. Kunal Makhija

    MS - Orthopedics
    Speciality Joint Replacement
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
    3pm - 4pm

    Dr. Sheetal Mohite

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in spine
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday, Saturday
    5:30pm - 7pm, 10am - 11am

    Dr. Pradip Nemade

    MS - Orthopedics, DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Arthroscopy & Trauma
    Consulting Room Ground floor, Room no.3
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    6pm - 7 pm

    Dr. Chasanal Rathod

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Pediatric Orthopedics
    Speciality Pediatric Orthopedics
    Consulting Room Ground floor, room no. 1
    Consultation
    Timing
    Mondays
    3pm - 5pm

    Dr. Dipit Sahu

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Shoulder Surgery
    Speciality Orthopedics
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Milind Sawant

    MS - Orthopedics, FRCS Trauma & Orth
    Speciality Joint Replacement
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Saturday
    2pm - 3pm

    Dr. Amandeep Singh Gujral

    DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Thursday
    7pm - 8pm

    Dr. Raghuprasad Verma

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Swaroop Hegde

    MD - General Medicine and Endocrinology
    Speciality General Medicine
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Antima Jain

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    8am to 1pm

    Dr. Kusumlata

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy, MPT
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    5pm - 9pm

    Dr. Kanchan Suvasia

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    4pm - 7pm

    Dr. Sauramibika Tiwari

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    9am - 2pm

    Dr. Suman Bijlani

    MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, FCPS - Mid. & Gynae
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Preeti Jobalia

    DGO - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Shilpa Shah

    DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 001
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Vidula Daundkar

    MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Ashutosh Kharche

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
    Speciality Vascular Surgeon
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Friday
    8pm - 9pm

    Dr. Amit Sahu

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
    Speciality Interventional Radiology
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Satish Chougale

    MD - Anesthesiology
    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 002
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sayali

    Diploma in Anesthesiology
    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sheetal

    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Suratkal

    MBBS, DNB Nephrology
    Speciality Nephrologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    11am - 1pm

    Dr. Ashish Agrahari

    MD Pathology
    Speciality Pathologist
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Akshay Deshpande

    MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
    Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Amit Patil

    MBBS, MCh - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery
    Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Tushar Jadhav

    DNB - Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Devashri Patil

    MS - ENT, Fellowship in Head and Neck Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 001
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Ankit Shah

    MDS & Fellowship in Head & Neck Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Dimple Chudgar

    DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine and Endoscopic Surgery
    Speciality Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sanjay Singh

    DNB (Orthopedics), Fellowship in Shoulder & Elbow
    Speciality Shoulder & Elbow Surgery
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Our Doctors

    Dr. Mangal Parihar

    MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
    Speciality Orthopedist, Joint Replacement Surgeon
    Consulting Room 202
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    3 pm - 8 pm

    Dr. Anand Parihar

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, DMRD, MBBS
    Speciality Radiologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Maya Parihar Malhotra

    MD - Pathology
    Speciality Pathologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Divya Ahuja

    DNB Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Thursday,Saturday
    4pm - 7pm ,1pm - 4pm

    Dr. Chetan Anchan

    MS-Orthopedics, Trained in Orthopedic Oncology from Tata Memorial Hospital
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sunil Arora

    MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    11am - 1 pm

    Dr. Prasad Chaudhari

    MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Kaustubh Durve

    MS -Orthopedics, MRCS (UK)
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Hitesh Kubadia

    DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 002
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Abhishek Kini

    DNB - Orthopedics, Dip. Sports Medicine from IOC
    Speciality Foot & Ankle Surgeon
    Consulting Room 202
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday
    7pm - 8pm

    Dr. Parag Lad

    Diploma Orthopedics, FCPS - Orthopedics
    Speciality Hand Surgeon
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday
    3.30pm to 5pm

    Dr. Kunal Makhija

    MS - Orthopedics
    Speciality Joint Replacement
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
    3pm - 4pm

    Dr. Sheetal Mohite

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in spine
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday, Saturday
    5:30pm - 7pm, 10am - 11am

    Dr. Pradip Nemade

    MS - Orthopedics, DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Arthroscopy & Trauma
    Consulting Room Ground floor, Room no.3
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    6pm - 7 pm

    Dr. Chasanal Rathod

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Pediatric Orthopedics
    Speciality Pediatric Orthopedics
    Consulting Room Ground floor, room no. 1
    Consultation
    Timing
    Mondays
    3pm - 5pm

    Dr. Dipit Sahu

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Shoulder Surgery
    Speciality Orthopedics
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Milind Sawant

    MS - Orthopedics, FRCS Trauma & Orth
    Speciality Joint Replacement
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Saturday
    2pm - 3pm

    Dr. Amandeep Singh Gujral

    DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Thursday
    7pm - 8pm

    Dr. Raghuprasad Verma

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Swaroop Hegde

    MD - General Medicine and Endocrinology
    Speciality General Medicine
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Antima Jain

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    8am to 1pm

    Dr. Kusumlata

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy, MPT
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    5pm - 9pm

    Dr. Kanchan Suvasia

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    4pm - 7pm

    Dr. Sauramibika Tiwari

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    9am - 2pm

    Dr. Suman Bijlani

    MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, FCPS - Mid. & Gynae
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Preeti Jobalia

    DGO - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Shilpa Shah

    DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 001
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Vidula Daundkar

    MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Ashutosh Kharche

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
    Speciality Vascular Surgeon
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Friday
    8pm - 9pm

    Dr. Amit Sahu

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
    Speciality Interventional Radiology
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Satish Chougale

    MD - Anesthesiology
    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 002
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sayali

    Diploma in Anesthesiology
    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sheetal

    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Suratkal

    MBBS, DNB Nephrology
    Speciality Nephrologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    11am - 1pm

    Dr. Ashish Agrahari

    MD Pathology
    Speciality Pathologist
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Akshay Deshpande

    MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
    Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Amit Patil

    MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
    Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Tushar Jadhav

    DNB - Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Devashri Patil

    MS - ENT, Fellowship in Head and Neck Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 001
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Ankit Shah

    MDS & Fellowship in Head & Neck Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Dimple Chudgar

    DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine and Endoscopic Surgery
    Speciality Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sanjay Singh

    DNB (Orthopedics), Fellowship in Shoulder & Elbow
    Speciality Shoulder & Elbow Surgery
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Our Vision & Mission

    Our Vision दृष्टिकोन:
    To improve the quality of life; free of deformities for our patients, at an affordable price while always treating them like a family.
    आमच्या रुग्णांच्या जीवनाचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी त्यांस परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीत आरोग्य सेवा देणे. तसेच त्यांच्या सोबत नेहमी कुटुंबाप्रमाणे वागणे.

    Our Mission मोहीम:
    To provide the best, empathetic medical care to our patients. To help our patients make an informed choice in their treatment. To pass on the knowledge we have received to our collegues and to the next generation.
    आमच्या रुग्णांना सर्वोत्तम, सहानुभूतीपूर्ण वैद्यकीय सेवा प्रदान करणे. आमच्या रुग्णांना त्यांच्या उपचारांमध्ये माहितीपूर्ण निवड करण्यास मदत करणे. आम्हाला मिळालेले ज्ञान आमच्या सहकाऱ्यांना आणि पुढच्या पिढीपर्यंत पोहोचवणे.