Book Appointment Chat on Whatsapp Contact us Mail Us

Paediatric Orthopedics

Common Pathologies

  1. Soft tissue injury
    • Definition – Commonly due to fall while playing or from bed resulting in pain and swelling, with injury to muscles or tendons. X rays would be normal.
    • Diagnosis – X rays and
    • Treatment – Ice application, pain relief medications and immobilization with splints if necessary
  2. Fractures
    • Definition – common mechanism in children would be fall from bed or from height while playing. X ray would be revealing a fracture line
    • Treatment – In children, many fractures can be managed conservatively by plaster cast. If in case of displaced fractures, reduction of fracture under anaesthesaus and fixation with a k wire or a screw or a plate or nail
  1. CTEV (club foot)
    • Definition – It’s a congenital condition in which the foot is turned inwards by birth itself.
    • Diagnosis – Its diagnosed clinically at birth or prenatally by USG
    • Treatment – Ponsetti method is the most common and most effective method in which the serial plaster casts are applied weekly from the first week up to 6 weeks followed by a minor surgery (TA tenotomy). The child is advised to wear braces to prevent the recurrence of the deformities
  2. DDH ( Developmental Dysplasia of Hip)
    • Definition – It’s a congenital condition in which the hip joint is dislocated (out of its place) from birth itself
    • Diagnosis – Its diagnosed clinically at birth or later in life once the child presents with abnormal gait or shortening of lower limb
    • Treatment –The rationale of treatment is reduction and maintaining that reduction with a brace followed by surgery if required
  3. CP (Cerebral Palsy)
    • Definition – Non progressive neurological condition resulting in weakness of muscles caused to the lack of oxygen supply to the brain before, during or within 1 year of birth
    • Diagnosis – Clinically when the child presents with decreased movements of limb, delayed motor mile stones (sitting or standing), spasticity (tightness of muscles)
    • Treatment – Physical therapy remains the main stay of the treatment. Spasticity can be controlled by oral tablets and if required in some cases surgical release of the contractures. Gait analysis is an effective way to assess the functional status of the child.
  4. Osteomyelitis
    • Definition – Bone infections in early child hood are a result of uncontrolled infections in blood (sepsis). Mostly commonly it affects the hip joint or the femur (thigh bone). The bone becomes weak and has a tendency to fracture. Infection also results in growth retardation leading to shortening and deformities.
    • Diagnosis – Blood tests and x rays. MRI to detect early bone involvement
    • Treatment – Intra venous IV antibiotics to control the infections followed by prevention of fracture by protected weight bearing in cast or brace. Deformities and shortening can be corrected surgically by external or internal fixation.
  5. PFFD (Proximal Femoral Focal Deficiency)
    • Definition – Congenital shortening of femur (thigh bone)
    • Diagnosis - X rays
    • Treatment – Lengthening by internal or external fixation
  6. CPT (Congenital Pseudoarthrosis of Tibia)
    • Definition – Congenital non union of tibia ( leg bone)
    • Diagnosis – Clinical signs and x rays
    • Treatment – Surgical treatment by excision of Hamartoma, fixation with nailing + plating or ring fixator and bone grafting.
  7. Genu Valgum
  8. Genu Varus

Make an Appointment


    Our Doctors

    Dr. Mangal Parihar

    MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
    Speciality Orthopedist, Joint Replacement Surgeon
    Consulting Room 202
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    3 pm - 8 pm

    Dr. Anand Parihar

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, DMRD, MBBS
    Speciality Radiologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Maya Parihar Malhotra

    MD - Pathology
    Speciality Pathologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Divya Ahuja

    DNB Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Thursday,Saturday
    4pm - 7pm ,1pm - 4pm

    Dr. Chetan Anchan

    MS-Orthopedics, Trained in Orthopedic Oncology from Tata Memorial Hospital
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sunil Arora

    MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    11am - 1 pm

    Dr. Prasad Chaudhari

    MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Kaustubh Durve

    MS -Orthopedics, MRCS (UK)
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Hitesh Kubadia

    DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 002
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Abhishek Kini

    DNB Orthopedics/Orthopedic Surgery, MBBS
    Speciality Foot & Ankle Surgeon
    Consulting Room 202
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday
    7pm - 8pm

    Dr. Parag Lad

    Diploma Orthopedics, FCPS - Orthopedics
    Speciality Hand Surgeon
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday
    3.30pm to 5pm

    Dr. Kunal Makhija

    MS - Orthopedics
    Speciality Joint Replacement
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
    3pm - 4pm

    Dr. Sheetal Mohite

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in spine
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday, Saturday
    5:30pm - 7pm, 10am - 11am

    Dr. Pradip Nemade

    MS - Orthopedics, DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Arthroscopy & Trauma
    Consulting Room Ground floor, Room no.3
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    6pm - 7 pm

    Dr. Chasanal Rathod

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Pediatric Orthopedics
    Speciality Pediatric Orthopedics
    Consulting Room Ground floor, room no. 1
    Consultation
    Timing
    Mondays
    3pm - 5pm

    Dr. Dipit Sahu

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Shoulder Surgery
    Speciality Orthopedics
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Milind Sawant

    MS - Orthopedics, FRCS Trauma & Orth
    Speciality Joint Replacement
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Saturday
    2pm - 3pm

    Dr. Amandeep Singh Gujral

    DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Thursday
    7pm - 8pm

    Dr. Raghuprasad Verma

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Swaroop Hegde

    MD - General Medicine and Endocrinology
    Speciality General Medicine
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Antima Jain

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    8am to 1pm

    Dr. Kusumlata

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy, MPT
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    5pm - 9pm

    Dr. Kanchan Suvasia

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    4pm - 7pm

    Dr. Sauramibika Tiwari

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    9am - 2pm

    Dr. Suman Bijlani

    MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, FCPS - Mid. & Gynae
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Preeti Jobalia

    DGO - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Shilpa Shah

    DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 001
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Vidula Daundkar

    MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Ashutosh Kharche

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
    Speciality Vascular Surgeon
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Friday
    8pm - 9pm

    Dr. Amit Sahu

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
    Speciality Interventional Radiology
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Satish Chougale

    MD - Anesthesiology
    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 002
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sayali

    Diploma in Anesthesiology
    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sheetal

    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Suratkal

    MBBS, DNB Nephrology
    Speciality Nephrologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    11am - 1pm

    Dr. Ashish Agrahari

    MD Pathology
    Speciality Pathologist
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Akshay Deshpande

    MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
    Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Amit Patil

    MBBS, MCh - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery
    Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Tushar Jadhav

    DNB - Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Devashri Patil

    MS - ENT, Fellowship in Head and Neck Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 001
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Ankit Shah

    MDS & Fellowship in Head & Neck Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Dimple Chudgar

    DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine and Endoscopic Surgery
    Speciality Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sanjay Singh

    DNB (Orthopedics), Fellowship in Shoulder & Elbow
    Speciality Shoulder & Elbow Surgery
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Our Doctors

    Dr. Mangal Parihar

    MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
    Speciality Orthopedist, Joint Replacement Surgeon
    Consulting Room 202
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    3 pm - 8 pm

    Dr. Anand Parihar

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, DMRD, MBBS
    Speciality Radiologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Maya Parihar Malhotra

    MD - Pathology
    Speciality Pathologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Divya Ahuja

    DNB Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Thursday,Saturday
    4pm - 7pm ,1pm - 4pm

    Dr. Chetan Anchan

    MS-Orthopedics, Trained in Orthopedic Oncology from Tata Memorial Hospital
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sunil Arora

    MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    11am - 1 pm

    Dr. Prasad Chaudhari

    MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Kaustubh Durve

    MS -Orthopedics, MRCS (UK)
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Hitesh Kubadia

    DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 002
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Abhishek Kini

    DNB - Orthopedics, Dip. Sports Medicine from IOC
    Speciality Foot & Ankle Surgeon
    Consulting Room 202
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday
    7pm - 8pm

    Dr. Parag Lad

    Diploma Orthopedics, FCPS - Orthopedics
    Speciality Hand Surgeon
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday
    3.30pm to 5pm

    Dr. Kunal Makhija

    MS - Orthopedics
    Speciality Joint Replacement
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
    3pm - 4pm

    Dr. Sheetal Mohite

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in spine
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday, Saturday
    5:30pm - 7pm, 10am - 11am

    Dr. Pradip Nemade

    MS - Orthopedics, DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Arthroscopy & Trauma
    Consulting Room Ground floor, Room no.3
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    6pm - 7 pm

    Dr. Chasanal Rathod

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Pediatric Orthopedics
    Speciality Pediatric Orthopedics
    Consulting Room Ground floor, room no. 1
    Consultation
    Timing
    Mondays
    3pm - 5pm

    Dr. Dipit Sahu

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Shoulder Surgery
    Speciality Orthopedics
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Milind Sawant

    MS - Orthopedics, FRCS Trauma & Orth
    Speciality Joint Replacement
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Saturday
    2pm - 3pm

    Dr. Amandeep Singh Gujral

    DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Thursday
    7pm - 8pm

    Dr. Raghuprasad Verma

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Swaroop Hegde

    MD - General Medicine and Endocrinology
    Speciality General Medicine
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Antima Jain

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    8am to 1pm

    Dr. Kusumlata

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy, MPT
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    5pm - 9pm

    Dr. Kanchan Suvasia

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    4pm - 7pm

    Dr. Sauramibika Tiwari

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    9am - 2pm

    Dr. Suman Bijlani

    MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, FCPS - Mid. & Gynae
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Preeti Jobalia

    DGO - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Shilpa Shah

    DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 001
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Vidula Daundkar

    MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Ashutosh Kharche

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
    Speciality Vascular Surgeon
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Friday
    8pm - 9pm

    Dr. Amit Sahu

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
    Speciality Interventional Radiology
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Satish Chougale

    MD - Anesthesiology
    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 002
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sayali

    Diploma in Anesthesiology
    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sheetal

    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Suratkal

    MBBS, DNB Nephrology
    Speciality Nephrologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    11am - 1pm

    Dr. Ashish Agrahari

    MD Pathology
    Speciality Pathologist
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Akshay Deshpande

    MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
    Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Amit Patil

    MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
    Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Tushar Jadhav

    DNB - Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Devashri Patil

    MS - ENT, Fellowship in Head and Neck Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 001
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Ankit Shah

    MDS & Fellowship in Head & Neck Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Dimple Chudgar

    DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine and Endoscopic Surgery
    Speciality Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sanjay Singh

    DNB (Orthopedics), Fellowship in Shoulder & Elbow
    Speciality Shoulder & Elbow Surgery
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Our Vision & Mission

    Our Vision दृष्टिकोन:
    To improve the quality of life; free of deformities for our patients, at an affordable price while always treating them like a family.
    आमच्या रुग्णांच्या जीवनाचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी त्यांस परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीत आरोग्य सेवा देणे. तसेच त्यांच्या सोबत नेहमी कुटुंबाप्रमाणे वागणे.

    Our Mission मोहीम:
    To provide the best, empathetic medical care to our patients. To help our patients make an informed choice in their treatment. To pass on the knowledge we have received to our collegues and to the next generation.
    आमच्या रुग्णांना सर्वोत्तम, सहानुभूतीपूर्ण वैद्यकीय सेवा प्रदान करणे. आमच्या रुग्णांना त्यांच्या उपचारांमध्ये माहितीपूर्ण निवड करण्यास मदत करणे. आम्हाला मिळालेले ज्ञान आमच्या सहकाऱ्यांना आणि पुढच्या पिढीपर्यंत पोहोचवणे.