Book Appointment Chat on Whatsapp Contact us Mail Us

Hand & Wrist

  1. Bones – Wrist joint is formed by the distal end of the fore arm bones (Radius and Ulna) with the Carpal bones of the hand. There are 8 carpal bones of the hand namely Scaphoid, Lunate, Triquetrum, Pisiform, Trapezium, Trapezoid, Capitate and Hamate. The carpal bones forms a joint with the 5 hand bones (metacarpals). Each finger consists of 3 finger bones (phalanges), except thumb which has 2 phalanges
  2. Muscles – More than 30 muscles are present in the hand and wrist which makes the complex array of movements possible
  3. Tendons – The endings of the muscles are attached to the bones by tendons which is are visible as thick cords
  4. Nerves – 3 major nerves supplies the hand and wrist ( Median nerve, Ulnar nerve and radial nerve )
  1. Fracture – Fall on outstretched hand is the most common mechanism by which bones break in the wrist and hand
  2. Sprain – Ligament injury secondary to fall or while playing sports is a common reason why patients present with pain and swelling around the wrist with no findings in x ray.
  3. Tendinitis – Inflammation along the tendon sheaths is leading to swelling and pain on movements of thumb is a common condition especially on patients with hypothyroidism or rheumatoid arthritis.
  4. Carpal Tunnel Syndrome – Compression of the median nerve resulting in numbness and pin pricking sensations along with muscle weakness.
  5. Ulnar neuropathy – Ulnar nerve disorders can be due to infections like leprosy or due to surgeries around the elbow resulting in loss of sensations along the medial aspect of finger and weakness of muscles
  6. Trigger Finger – Condition in which the finger gets stuck in flexed position and opens with a snap.
  1. Fracture fixation
  2. Carpal tunnel release
  3. Trigger finger release
  4. Nerve transfer
  5. Tendon transfer
  6. Ganglion excision

Make an Appointment


    Our Doctors

    Dr. Mangal Parihar

    MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
    Speciality Orthopedist, Joint Replacement Surgeon
    Consulting Room 202
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    3 pm - 8 pm

    Dr. Anand Parihar

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, DMRD, MBBS
    Speciality Radiologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Maya Parihar Malhotra

    MD - Pathology
    Speciality Pathologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Divya Ahuja

    DNB Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Thursday,Saturday
    4pm - 7pm ,1pm - 4pm

    Dr. Chetan Anchan

    MS-Orthopedics, Trained in Orthopedic Oncology from Tata Memorial Hospital
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sunil Arora

    MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    11am - 1 pm

    Dr. Prasad Chaudhari

    MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Kaustubh Durve

    MS -Orthopedics, MRCS (UK)
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Hitesh Kubadia

    DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 002
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Abhishek Kini

    DNB Orthopedics/Orthopedic Surgery, MBBS
    Speciality Foot & Ankle Surgeon
    Consulting Room 202
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday
    7pm - 8pm

    Dr. Parag Lad

    Diploma Orthopedics, FCPS - Orthopedics
    Speciality Hand Surgeon
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday
    3.30pm to 5pm

    Dr. Kunal Makhija

    MS - Orthopedics
    Speciality Joint Replacement
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
    3pm - 4pm

    Dr. Sheetal Mohite

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in spine
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday, Saturday
    5:30pm - 7pm, 10am - 11am

    Dr. Pradip Nemade

    MS - Orthopedics, DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Arthroscopy & Trauma
    Consulting Room Ground floor, Room no.3
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    6pm - 7 pm

    Dr. Chasanal Rathod

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Pediatric Orthopedics
    Speciality Pediatric Orthopedics
    Consulting Room Ground floor, room no. 1
    Consultation
    Timing
    Mondays
    3pm - 5pm

    Dr. Dipit Sahu

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Shoulder Surgery
    Speciality Orthopedics
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Milind Sawant

    MS - Orthopedics, FRCS Trauma & Orth
    Speciality Joint Replacement
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Saturday
    2pm - 3pm

    Dr. Amandeep Singh Gujral

    DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Thursday
    7pm - 8pm

    Dr. Raghuprasad Verma

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Swaroop Hegde

    MD - General Medicine and Endocrinology
    Speciality General Medicine
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Antima Jain

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    8am to 1pm

    Dr. Kusumlata

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy, MPT
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    5pm - 9pm

    Dr. Kanchan Suvasia

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    4pm - 7pm

    Dr. Sauramibika Tiwari

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    9am - 2pm

    Dr. Suman Bijlani

    MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, FCPS - Mid. & Gynae
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Preeti Jobalia

    DGO - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Shilpa Shah

    DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 001
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Vidula Daundkar

    MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Ashutosh Kharche

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
    Speciality Vascular Surgeon
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Friday
    8pm - 9pm

    Dr. Amit Sahu

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
    Speciality Interventional Radiology
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Satish Chougale

    MD - Anesthesiology
    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 002
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sayali

    Diploma in Anesthesiology
    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sheetal

    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Suratkal

    MBBS, DNB Nephrology
    Speciality Nephrologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    11am - 1pm

    Dr. Ashish Agrahari

    MD Pathology
    Speciality Pathologist
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Akshay Deshpande

    MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
    Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Amit Patil

    MBBS, MCh - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery
    Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Tushar Jadhav

    DNB - Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Devashri Patil

    MS - ENT, Fellowship in Head and Neck Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 001
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Ankit Shah

    MDS & Fellowship in Head & Neck Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Dimple Chudgar

    DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine and Endoscopic Surgery
    Speciality Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sanjay Singh

    DNB (Orthopedics), Fellowship in Shoulder & Elbow
    Speciality Shoulder & Elbow Surgery
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Our Doctors

    Dr. Mangal Parihar

    MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
    Speciality Orthopedist, Joint Replacement Surgeon
    Consulting Room 202
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    3 pm - 8 pm

    Dr. Anand Parihar

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, DMRD, MBBS
    Speciality Radiologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Maya Parihar Malhotra

    MD - Pathology
    Speciality Pathologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Divya Ahuja

    DNB Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Thursday,Saturday
    4pm - 7pm ,1pm - 4pm

    Dr. Chetan Anchan

    MS-Orthopedics, Trained in Orthopedic Oncology from Tata Memorial Hospital
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sunil Arora

    MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    11am - 1 pm

    Dr. Prasad Chaudhari

    MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Kaustubh Durve

    MS -Orthopedics, MRCS (UK)
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Hitesh Kubadia

    DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Orthopaedics
    Consulting Room 002
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Abhishek Kini

    DNB - Orthopedics, Dip. Sports Medicine from IOC
    Speciality Foot & Ankle Surgeon
    Consulting Room 202
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday
    7pm - 8pm

    Dr. Parag Lad

    Diploma Orthopedics, FCPS - Orthopedics
    Speciality Hand Surgeon
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday
    3.30pm to 5pm

    Dr. Kunal Makhija

    MS - Orthopedics
    Speciality Joint Replacement
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
    3pm - 4pm

    Dr. Sheetal Mohite

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in spine
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    Wednesday, Saturday
    5:30pm - 7pm, 10am - 11am

    Dr. Pradip Nemade

    MS - Orthopedics, DNB - Orthopedics
    Speciality Arthroscopy & Trauma
    Consulting Room Ground floor, Room no.3
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    6pm - 7 pm

    Dr. Chasanal Rathod

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Pediatric Orthopedics
    Speciality Pediatric Orthopedics
    Consulting Room Ground floor, room no. 1
    Consultation
    Timing
    Mondays
    3pm - 5pm

    Dr. Dipit Sahu

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Shoulder Surgery
    Speciality Orthopedics
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Milind Sawant

    MS - Orthopedics, FRCS Trauma & Orth
    Speciality Joint Replacement
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Saturday
    2pm - 3pm

    Dr. Amandeep Singh Gujral

    DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Thursday
    7pm - 8pm

    Dr. Raghuprasad Verma

    MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
    Speciality Spine
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Swaroop Hegde

    MD - General Medicine and Endocrinology
    Speciality General Medicine
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Antima Jain

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    8am to 1pm

    Dr. Kusumlata

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy, MPT
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    5pm - 9pm

    Dr. Kanchan Suvasia

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    4pm - 7pm

    Dr. Sauramibika Tiwari

    BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
    Speciality Physiotherapist
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday to Saturday
    9am - 2pm

    Dr. Suman Bijlani

    MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, FCPS - Mid. & Gynae
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Preeti Jobalia

    DGO - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Shilpa Shah

    DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 001
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Vidula Daundkar

    MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Speciality Gynecologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Ashutosh Kharche

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
    Speciality Vascular Surgeon
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    Tuesday and Friday
    8pm - 9pm

    Dr. Amit Sahu

    MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
    Speciality Interventional Radiology
    Consulting Room 205
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Satish Chougale

    MD - Anesthesiology
    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 002
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sayali

    Diploma in Anesthesiology
    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 003
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sheetal

    Speciality Anesthesiology
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Suratkal

    MBBS, DNB Nephrology
    Speciality Nephrologist
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    Monday, Wednesday and Friday
    11am - 1pm

    Dr. Ashish Agrahari

    MD Pathology
    Speciality Pathologist
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Akshay Deshpande

    MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
    Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Amit Patil

    MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
    Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
    Consulting Room 004
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Tushar Jadhav

    DNB - Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 005
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Devashri Patil

    MS - ENT, Fellowship in Head and Neck Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 001
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Ankit Shah

    MDS & Fellowship in Head & Neck Surgical Oncology
    Speciality Surgical Oncology
    Consulting Room 201
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Dimple Chudgar

    DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine and Endoscopic Surgery
    Speciality Obstetrics & Gynecology
    Consulting Room 204
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Dr. Sanjay Singh

    DNB (Orthopedics), Fellowship in Shoulder & Elbow
    Speciality Shoulder & Elbow Surgery
    Consulting Room 203
    Consultation
    Timing
    On Appointment

    Our Vision & Mission

    Our Vision दृष्टिकोन:
    To improve the quality of life; free of deformities for our patients, at an affordable price while always treating them like a family.
    आमच्या रुग्णांच्या जीवनाचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी त्यांस परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीत आरोग्य सेवा देणे. तसेच त्यांच्या सोबत नेहमी कुटुंबाप्रमाणे वागणे.

    Our Mission मोहीम:
    To provide the best, empathetic medical care to our patients. To help our patients make an informed choice in their treatment. To pass on the knowledge we have received to our collegues and to the next generation.
    आमच्या रुग्णांना सर्वोत्तम, सहानुभूतीपूर्ण वैद्यकीय सेवा प्रदान करणे. आमच्या रुग्णांना त्यांच्या उपचारांमध्ये माहितीपूर्ण निवड करण्यास मदत करणे. आम्हाला मिळालेले ज्ञान आमच्या सहकाऱ्यांना आणि पुढच्या पिढीपर्यंत पोहोचवणे.