Book Appointment Chat on Whatsapp Contact us Mail Us

Make an Appointment


    Ilizarov Technique

    Ilizarov technique or colloquially known as "Russian Technique" was described by a Russian surgeon G. A. Ilizarov. He described the use of ring fixator which is applied to the bone externally using wires. The fixator is used to pull apart the bone (distraction) at the rate of 1mm/day. The gradual distraction over a period of time induces formation of new bone and soft tissues(blood vessels, muscles, nerves and skin). By using these principles he described various clinical settings where excellent results can be achieved especially in the reconstruction of otherwise doomed limbs.

    Various conditions where the Ilizarov technique is applied and gives excellent results are:

    1. Limb lengthening (making short legs longer)
    2. Deformity Correction (straightening bent legs)
    3. Infected Non-unions (bones that have not healed after a fracture, and have infection)
    4. Congenital Pseudarthrosis (a condition which occurs in children, where the leg bone may fracture spontaneously and does not unite)
    5. Treatment of Joint Contractures e.g. resistant congenital talipes euino varus, post burns contractures, post-traumatic stiffness
    6. Fixation of complex fractures
    7. Bone transport & Osteomyelitis (treatment of missing bone in the limb, due to various causes)
    8. Treatment of Arthritis (especially knee arthritis, in the early stages)
    9. Arthrodesis (fusion or joining of two bones across a joint)
    10. Peripheral Vascular Disease like Thrombo-angitis obliterans

    Fixator

    The Ilizarov fixator or the ring fixator is an assembly of rings usually 2-3 rings applied to the bone using wires and screws. The rings are connected to each other by connecting rods. This is comparable to the scaffolding on the exterior of a building. The appratus is applied externally so that the bone ends can be moved and adjusted from outside as and when required. The flexibility of the Ilizarov technique is its biggest advantage and ensures a desired result.

    With better understanding and application of the principles of Ilizarov technique and technology leap we now have the options of using fixators other than the ring fixator e.g. Dynamic Uniplanar Fixators – Orthofix, LRS (Limb Reconstruction System), Hexapod fixator (the versatile computer aided six-axis correction system).

    We can also apply these principles in internal fixation achieving comparable results with added advantage of convenience.

    The method of fixation, the type of fixator their advantages & disadvantages are discussed at length with the patient keeping in mind their clinical condition, personal needs and aspirations, and an individualised solution is achieved for every patient.

    Make an Appointment


      Our Doctors

      Dr. Mangal Parihar

      MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
      Speciality Orthopedist, Joint Replacement Surgeon
      Consulting Room 202
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      3 pm - 8 pm

      Dr. Anand Parihar

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, DMRD, MBBS
      Speciality Radiologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Maya Parihar Malhotra

      MD - Pathology
      Speciality Pathologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Divya Ahuja

      DNB Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Thursday,Saturday
      4pm - 7pm ,1pm - 4pm

      Dr. Chetan Anchan

      MS-Orthopedics, Trained in Orthopedic Oncology from Tata Memorial Hospital
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sunil Arora

      MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      11am - 1 pm

      Dr. Prasad Chaudhari

      MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Kaustubh Durve

      MS -Orthopedics, MRCS (UK)
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Hitesh Kubadia

      DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 002
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Abhishek Kini

      DNB Orthopedics/Orthopedic Surgery, MBBS
      Speciality Foot & Ankle Surgeon
      Consulting Room 202
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday
      7pm - 8pm

      Dr. Parag Lad

      Diploma Orthopedics, FCPS - Orthopedics
      Speciality Hand Surgeon
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday
      3.30pm to 5pm

      Dr. Kunal Makhija

      MS - Orthopedics
      Speciality Joint Replacement
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
      3pm - 4pm

      Dr. Sheetal Mohite

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in spine
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday, Saturday
      5:30pm - 7pm, 10am - 11am

      Dr. Pradip Nemade

      MS - Orthopedics, DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Arthroscopy & Trauma
      Consulting Room Ground floor, Room no.3
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      6pm - 7 pm

      Dr. Chasanal Rathod

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Pediatric Orthopedics
      Speciality Pediatric Orthopedics
      Consulting Room Ground floor, room no. 1
      Consultation
      Timing
      Mondays
      3pm - 5pm

      Dr. Dipit Sahu

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Shoulder Surgery
      Speciality Orthopedics
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Milind Sawant

      MS - Orthopedics, FRCS Trauma & Orth
      Speciality Joint Replacement
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Saturday
      2pm - 3pm

      Dr. Amandeep Singh Gujral

      DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Thursday
      7pm - 8pm

      Dr. Raghuprasad Verma

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Swaroop Hegde

      MD - General Medicine and Endocrinology
      Speciality General Medicine
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Antima Jain

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      8am to 1pm

      Dr. Kusumlata

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy, MPT
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      5pm - 9pm

      Dr. Kanchan Suvasia

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      4pm - 7pm

      Dr. Sauramibika Tiwari

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      9am - 2pm

      Dr. Suman Bijlani

      MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, FCPS - Mid. & Gynae
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Preeti Jobalia

      DGO - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Shilpa Shah

      DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 001
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Vidula Daundkar

      MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Ashutosh Kharche

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
      Speciality Vascular Surgeon
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Friday
      8pm - 9pm

      Dr. Amit Sahu

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
      Speciality Interventional Radiology
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Satish Chougale

      MD - Anesthesiology
      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 002
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sayali

      Diploma in Anesthesiology
      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sheetal

      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Suratkal

      MBBS, DNB Nephrology
      Speciality Nephrologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      11am - 1pm

      Dr. Ashish Agrahari

      MD Pathology
      Speciality Pathologist
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Akshay Deshpande

      MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
      Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Amit Patil

      MBBS, MCh - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery
      Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Tushar Jadhav

      DNB - Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Devashri Patil

      MS - ENT, Fellowship in Head and Neck Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 001
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Ankit Shah

      MDS & Fellowship in Head & Neck Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Dimple Chudgar

      DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine and Endoscopic Surgery
      Speciality Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sanjay Singh

      DNB (Orthopedics), Fellowship in Shoulder & Elbow
      Speciality Shoulder & Elbow Surgery
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Our Doctors

      Dr. Mangal Parihar

      MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
      Speciality Orthopedist, Joint Replacement Surgeon
      Consulting Room 202
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      3 pm - 8 pm

      Dr. Anand Parihar

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, DMRD, MBBS
      Speciality Radiologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Maya Parihar Malhotra

      MD - Pathology
      Speciality Pathologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Divya Ahuja

      DNB Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Thursday,Saturday
      4pm - 7pm ,1pm - 4pm

      Dr. Chetan Anchan

      MS-Orthopedics, Trained in Orthopedic Oncology from Tata Memorial Hospital
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sunil Arora

      MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      11am - 1 pm

      Dr. Prasad Chaudhari

      MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Kaustubh Durve

      MS -Orthopedics, MRCS (UK)
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Hitesh Kubadia

      DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 002
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Abhishek Kini

      DNB - Orthopedics, Dip. Sports Medicine from IOC
      Speciality Foot & Ankle Surgeon
      Consulting Room 202
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday
      7pm - 8pm

      Dr. Parag Lad

      Diploma Orthopedics, FCPS - Orthopedics
      Speciality Hand Surgeon
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday
      3.30pm to 5pm

      Dr. Kunal Makhija

      MS - Orthopedics
      Speciality Joint Replacement
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
      3pm - 4pm

      Dr. Sheetal Mohite

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in spine
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday, Saturday
      5:30pm - 7pm, 10am - 11am

      Dr. Pradip Nemade

      MS - Orthopedics, DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Arthroscopy & Trauma
      Consulting Room Ground floor, Room no.3
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      6pm - 7 pm

      Dr. Chasanal Rathod

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Pediatric Orthopedics
      Speciality Pediatric Orthopedics
      Consulting Room Ground floor, room no. 1
      Consultation
      Timing
      Mondays
      3pm - 5pm

      Dr. Dipit Sahu

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Shoulder Surgery
      Speciality Orthopedics
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Milind Sawant

      MS - Orthopedics, FRCS Trauma & Orth
      Speciality Joint Replacement
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Saturday
      2pm - 3pm

      Dr. Amandeep Singh Gujral

      DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Thursday
      7pm - 8pm

      Dr. Raghuprasad Verma

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Swaroop Hegde

      MD - General Medicine and Endocrinology
      Speciality General Medicine
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Antima Jain

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      8am to 1pm

      Dr. Kusumlata

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy, MPT
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      5pm - 9pm

      Dr. Kanchan Suvasia

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      4pm - 7pm

      Dr. Sauramibika Tiwari

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      9am - 2pm

      Dr. Suman Bijlani

      MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, FCPS - Mid. & Gynae
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Preeti Jobalia

      DGO - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Shilpa Shah

      DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 001
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Vidula Daundkar

      MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Ashutosh Kharche

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
      Speciality Vascular Surgeon
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Friday
      8pm - 9pm

      Dr. Amit Sahu

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
      Speciality Interventional Radiology
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Satish Chougale

      MD - Anesthesiology
      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 002
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sayali

      Diploma in Anesthesiology
      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sheetal

      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Suratkal

      MBBS, DNB Nephrology
      Speciality Nephrologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      11am - 1pm

      Dr. Ashish Agrahari

      MD Pathology
      Speciality Pathologist
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Akshay Deshpande

      MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
      Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Amit Patil

      MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
      Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Tushar Jadhav

      DNB - Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Devashri Patil

      MS - ENT, Fellowship in Head and Neck Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 001
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Ankit Shah

      MDS & Fellowship in Head & Neck Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Dimple Chudgar

      DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine and Endoscopic Surgery
      Speciality Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sanjay Singh

      DNB (Orthopedics), Fellowship in Shoulder & Elbow
      Speciality Shoulder & Elbow Surgery
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Our Vision & Mission

      Our Vision दृष्टिकोन:
      To improve the quality of life; free of deformities for our patients, at an affordable price while always treating them like a family.
      आमच्या रुग्णांच्या जीवनाचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी त्यांस परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीत आरोग्य सेवा देणे. तसेच त्यांच्या सोबत नेहमी कुटुंबाप्रमाणे वागणे.

      Our Mission मोहीम:
      To provide the best, empathetic medical care to our patients. To help our patients make an informed choice in their treatment. To pass on the knowledge we have received to our collegues and to the next generation.
      आमच्या रुग्णांना सर्वोत्तम, सहानुभूतीपूर्ण वैद्यकीय सेवा प्रदान करणे. आमच्या रुग्णांना त्यांच्या उपचारांमध्ये माहितीपूर्ण निवड करण्यास मदत करणे. आम्हाला मिळालेले ज्ञान आमच्या सहकाऱ्यांना आणि पुढच्या पिढीपर्यंत पोहोचवणे.

      Latest News & Blog