Book Appointment Chat on Whatsapp Contact us Mail Us

Make an Appointment


    Deformity

    Bones may become deformed for many reasons. These include congenital (from birth), developmental (from abnormal growth during childhood), and posttraumatic (from healing in a deformed position after a fracture).

    Bones may be deformed in four ways: angulation (a bend in the bone), rotation or torsion (a twist in the bone), translation or displacement (a shift in the position of the bone after a fracture or osteotomy), or limb length discrepancy (a difference in the length of a bone compared with the other side).

    Although each of the different types of bone deformities can exist on its own, it is very common to see combinations of two or more of these deformity components together.

    There are various aspects involved in the process of deformity correction.

    • How does the deformity develop?
    • Proper planning means more than half the work is done outside the operation room. The planning process for the deformity correction would include tracings, calculations, planning the osteotomy, placement of rings, pins etc. using various manual and computer aided tools.
    • Infected Non-unions (bones that have not healed after a fracture, and have infection)
    • Execution of the plan keeping the minimally invasive principles in mind is another crucial step.

    Corrective osteotomy (cutting the bone) requires either internal or external fixation to stabilize the broken bone.

    Internal fixation is used in cases of acute correction (corrected at once, during surgery).

    External fixation is used when it is preferable or safer to correct the deformity gradually to avoid stretch injury to soft tissues, such as nerves or blood vessels. Gradual correction of deformities is similar to limb lengthening. Certain instances where external fixator has distinct advantages over other methods:

    • Bony bar in the epiphysis – hemi-epiphysiodesis would not be possible in such ascenario.
    • Limb length discrepancy with or without deformity requires lengthening which is best performed using external fixator.
    • Severe Valgus deformity - requires gradual correction to prevent any neurologic complication. The gradual correction is a virtue of external fixators.

    One of the newer methods for gradual correction is using the Hexapod external fixator. This new powerful correction tool can simultaneously correct all four-deformity components utilizing the six-axis correction principle. It is a computer-aided correction where the software is used to guide the correction.

    In children, gradual deformity correction can also be achieved by stapling one side of the growth plate called Hemi-epihysiodesis. This stops the growth of that side while the other side of the same growth plate continues to grow. Once the bone is straight, the staple can be removed to permit symmetric growth of the entire growth plate.

    How does the deformity develop

    The xray picture shows one of the most common causes of deformity i.e. injury to the epiphysis(growth plate). As the growth plate heals it fuses and the growth arrests causing deformity.

    There are various other causes of sectoral or complete growth arrests e.g. congenital or develeopmental growth plate defects, infection, hormonal imbalance etc.

    Planning

    Clinical picture and full length xray not only help in identifying the seat of deformity and any other deformities which may be masked, but also help in planning the kind and amount of correction, the overall biomechanics of the limb and also serve as a reference for future follow ups.

    Here in this particular patient the deformity is only in the proximal tibia (the leg bone close to knee), albeit on both the sides.

    Make an Appointment


      Our Doctors

      Dr. Mangal Parihar

      MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
      Speciality Orthopedist, Joint Replacement Surgeon
      Consulting Room 202
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      3 pm - 8 pm

      Dr. Anand Parihar

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, DMRD, MBBS
      Speciality Radiologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Maya Parihar Malhotra

      MD - Pathology
      Speciality Pathologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Divya Ahuja

      DNB Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Thursday,Saturday
      4pm - 7pm ,1pm - 4pm

      Dr. Chetan Anchan

      MS-Orthopedics, Trained in Orthopedic Oncology from Tata Memorial Hospital
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sunil Arora

      MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      11am - 1 pm

      Dr. Prasad Chaudhari

      MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Kaustubh Durve

      MS -Orthopedics, MRCS (UK)
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Hitesh Kubadia

      DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 002
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Abhishek Kini

      DNB Orthopedics/Orthopedic Surgery, MBBS
      Speciality Foot & Ankle Surgeon
      Consulting Room 202
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday
      7pm - 8pm

      Dr. Parag Lad

      Diploma Orthopedics, FCPS - Orthopedics
      Speciality Hand Surgeon
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday
      3.30pm to 5pm

      Dr. Kunal Makhija

      MS - Orthopedics
      Speciality Joint Replacement
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
      3pm - 4pm

      Dr. Sheetal Mohite

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in spine
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday, Saturday
      5:30pm - 7pm, 10am - 11am

      Dr. Pradip Nemade

      MS - Orthopedics, DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Arthroscopy & Trauma
      Consulting Room Ground floor, Room no.3
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      6pm - 7 pm

      Dr. Chasanal Rathod

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Pediatric Orthopedics
      Speciality Pediatric Orthopedics
      Consulting Room Ground floor, room no. 1
      Consultation
      Timing
      Mondays
      3pm - 5pm

      Dr. Dipit Sahu

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Shoulder Surgery
      Speciality Orthopedics
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Milind Sawant

      MS - Orthopedics, FRCS Trauma & Orth
      Speciality Joint Replacement
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Saturday
      2pm - 3pm

      Dr. Amandeep Singh Gujral

      DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Thursday
      7pm - 8pm

      Dr. Raghuprasad Verma

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Swaroop Hegde

      MD - General Medicine and Endocrinology
      Speciality General Medicine
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Antima Jain

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      8am to 1pm

      Dr. Kusumlata

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy, MPT
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      5pm - 9pm

      Dr. Kanchan Suvasia

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      4pm - 7pm

      Dr. Sauramibika Tiwari

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      9am - 2pm

      Dr. Suman Bijlani

      MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, FCPS - Mid. & Gynae
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Preeti Jobalia

      DGO - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Shilpa Shah

      DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 001
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Vidula Daundkar

      MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Ashutosh Kharche

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
      Speciality Vascular Surgeon
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Friday
      8pm - 9pm

      Dr. Amit Sahu

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
      Speciality Interventional Radiology
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Satish Chougale

      MD - Anesthesiology
      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 002
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sayali

      Diploma in Anesthesiology
      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sheetal

      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Suratkal

      MBBS, DNB Nephrology
      Speciality Nephrologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      11am - 1pm

      Dr. Ashish Agrahari

      MD Pathology
      Speciality Pathologist
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Akshay Deshpande

      MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
      Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Amit Patil

      MBBS, MCh - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery
      Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Tushar Jadhav

      DNB - Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Devashri Patil

      MS - ENT, Fellowship in Head and Neck Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 001
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Ankit Shah

      MDS & Fellowship in Head & Neck Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Dimple Chudgar

      DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine and Endoscopic Surgery
      Speciality Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sanjay Singh

      DNB (Orthopedics), Fellowship in Shoulder & Elbow
      Speciality Shoulder & Elbow Surgery
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Our Doctors

      Dr. Mangal Parihar

      MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
      Speciality Orthopedist, Joint Replacement Surgeon
      Consulting Room 202
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      3 pm - 8 pm

      Dr. Anand Parihar

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, DMRD, MBBS
      Speciality Radiologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Maya Parihar Malhotra

      MD - Pathology
      Speciality Pathologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Divya Ahuja

      DNB Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Thursday,Saturday
      4pm - 7pm ,1pm - 4pm

      Dr. Chetan Anchan

      MS-Orthopedics, Trained in Orthopedic Oncology from Tata Memorial Hospital
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sunil Arora

      MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      11am - 1 pm

      Dr. Prasad Chaudhari

      MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Kaustubh Durve

      MS -Orthopedics, MRCS (UK)
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Hitesh Kubadia

      DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 002
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Abhishek Kini

      DNB - Orthopedics, Dip. Sports Medicine from IOC
      Speciality Foot & Ankle Surgeon
      Consulting Room 202
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday
      7pm - 8pm

      Dr. Parag Lad

      Diploma Orthopedics, FCPS - Orthopedics
      Speciality Hand Surgeon
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday
      3.30pm to 5pm

      Dr. Kunal Makhija

      MS - Orthopedics
      Speciality Joint Replacement
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
      3pm - 4pm

      Dr. Sheetal Mohite

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in spine
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday, Saturday
      5:30pm - 7pm, 10am - 11am

      Dr. Pradip Nemade

      MS - Orthopedics, DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Arthroscopy & Trauma
      Consulting Room Ground floor, Room no.3
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      6pm - 7 pm

      Dr. Chasanal Rathod

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Pediatric Orthopedics
      Speciality Pediatric Orthopedics
      Consulting Room Ground floor, room no. 1
      Consultation
      Timing
      Mondays
      3pm - 5pm

      Dr. Dipit Sahu

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Shoulder Surgery
      Speciality Orthopedics
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Milind Sawant

      MS - Orthopedics, FRCS Trauma & Orth
      Speciality Joint Replacement
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Saturday
      2pm - 3pm

      Dr. Amandeep Singh Gujral

      DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Thursday
      7pm - 8pm

      Dr. Raghuprasad Verma

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Swaroop Hegde

      MD - General Medicine and Endocrinology
      Speciality General Medicine
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Antima Jain

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      8am to 1pm

      Dr. Kusumlata

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy, MPT
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      5pm - 9pm

      Dr. Kanchan Suvasia

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      4pm - 7pm

      Dr. Sauramibika Tiwari

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      9am - 2pm

      Dr. Suman Bijlani

      MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, FCPS - Mid. & Gynae
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Preeti Jobalia

      DGO - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Shilpa Shah

      DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 001
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Vidula Daundkar

      MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Ashutosh Kharche

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
      Speciality Vascular Surgeon
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Friday
      8pm - 9pm

      Dr. Amit Sahu

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
      Speciality Interventional Radiology
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Satish Chougale

      MD - Anesthesiology
      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 002
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sayali

      Diploma in Anesthesiology
      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sheetal

      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Suratkal

      MBBS, DNB Nephrology
      Speciality Nephrologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      11am - 1pm

      Dr. Ashish Agrahari

      MD Pathology
      Speciality Pathologist
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Akshay Deshpande

      MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
      Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Amit Patil

      MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
      Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Tushar Jadhav

      DNB - Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Devashri Patil

      MS - ENT, Fellowship in Head and Neck Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 001
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Ankit Shah

      MDS & Fellowship in Head & Neck Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Dimple Chudgar

      DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine and Endoscopic Surgery
      Speciality Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sanjay Singh

      DNB (Orthopedics), Fellowship in Shoulder & Elbow
      Speciality Shoulder & Elbow Surgery
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Our Vision & Mission

      Our Vision दृष्टिकोन:
      To improve the quality of life; free of deformities for our patients, at an affordable price while always treating them like a family.
      आमच्या रुग्णांच्या जीवनाचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी त्यांस परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीत आरोग्य सेवा देणे. तसेच त्यांच्या सोबत नेहमी कुटुंबाप्रमाणे वागणे.

      Our Mission मोहीम:
      To provide the best, empathetic medical care to our patients. To help our patients make an informed choice in their treatment. To pass on the knowledge we have received to our collegues and to the next generation.
      आमच्या रुग्णांना सर्वोत्तम, सहानुभूतीपूर्ण वैद्यकीय सेवा प्रदान करणे. आमच्या रुग्णांना त्यांच्या उपचारांमध्ये माहितीपूर्ण निवड करण्यास मदत करणे. आम्हाला मिळालेले ज्ञान आमच्या सहकाऱ्यांना आणि पुढच्या पिढीपर्यंत पोहोचवणे.

      Latest News & Blog