Book Appointment Chat on Whatsapp Contact us Mail Us

Make an Appointment


    Bone Infection

    Infection Infected Nonunion
    Femur Proximal Femur

    Femur

    Acute Osteomyelitis - Infection of the bone and medullary cavity is common in young children in the age group of 3-14 years. The infection presents as severe pain in the affected limb and high grade fever. This young girl of 12 years was diagnosed as acute osteomyelitis. She was treated somewhere else with I&D and Multiple drill holes.

    The infection persisted and there is formation of new bone (Involucrum) around the dead necrotic bone (Sequestrum).

    At the time of presentation to us the Infected bone had weakened and broken (pathological fracture). The disuse osteoporosis of the bone is evident in the lower portion of the femur. The salt and pepper kind of appearance on the x-rays can represent a confusing picture of some kind of bone tumor.

    Bone Scan

    A bone scan was done which showed the area of infection. The entire shaft was infected on the inner posterior surface.

    MRI

    The MRI showed a significant amount of infection in the soft tissues on the poster-lateral aspect along with the marrow infection.

    Intra-Operative

    In children with osteomyelitis, the body naturally tries to control the infection by surrounding the dead bone by new healthy bone, sort of forming a shell over the dead bone. Gradually then over a period of months to years the dead bone is then resorbed or extruded out through breaks in the skin called sinuses. The picture was taken during surgery, shows the appearance of the new bone (involucrum) – which is pink and bleeding and the dead bone (sequestrum) – which is ivory white, doesn’t bleed.

    Intra-Operative

    The Picture on the left shows the placement of antibiotic cement beads in the wound. These are made during surgery using a broad spectrum antibiotic powder mixed with bone cement (PMMA). The beads are then chained on stainless-steel wires for ease of removal. The picture on the right shows the rod (Rusch Nail) on which a thick coating of the antibiotic cement is applied. The idea behind the antibiotic cement is that it allows for a slow release of the antibiotic in the local area. This creates a high concentration of the antibiotic in the local area without any associated systemic side effects. The cement allows for the leeching of the antibiotic for 4-6 weeks, by which time the infection settles down. Another advantage is the avoidance of long-term intra-venous antibiotic (Recommended duration in Osteomyelitis is about 6 weeks of IV antibiotics).

    Post Operative X-rays

    The post-op x-rays showing the position of the antibiotic cement rod & beads. The fracture has been reduced after removal of the dead bone and tissue. The nail end in the lower portion of femur is just proximal to the growth plate.

    The incision sites a few days after surgery.

    The x-rays at 2 months after surgery show good progress of healing, resolution of the infection completely and improvement in the quality of the overall bone. The screws in the neck of the femur were applied because she developed a slipped capital femoral epiphysis (slippage of the growth plate of hip joint ball).

    5 Months Post Op

    The X-ray pictures 5 months after the surgery. These were actually taken prior to removal of the antibiotic cement beads. The fractures have healed well, the infection is also settled, with no signs of recurrence and no signs of loosening of the implants.

    Make an Appointment


      Our Doctors

      Dr. Mangal Parihar

      MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
      Speciality Orthopedist, Joint Replacement Surgeon
      Consulting Room 202
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      3 pm - 8 pm

      Dr. Anand Parihar

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, DMRD, MBBS
      Speciality Radiologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Maya Parihar Malhotra

      MD - Pathology
      Speciality Pathologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Divya Ahuja

      DNB Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Thursday,Saturday
      4pm - 7pm ,1pm - 4pm

      Dr. Chetan Anchan

      MS-Orthopedics, Trained in Orthopedic Oncology from Tata Memorial Hospital
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sunil Arora

      MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      11am - 1 pm

      Dr. Prasad Chaudhari

      MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Kaustubh Durve

      MS -Orthopedics, MRCS (UK)
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Hitesh Kubadia

      DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 002
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Abhishek Kini

      DNB Orthopedics/Orthopedic Surgery, MBBS
      Speciality Foot & Ankle Surgeon
      Consulting Room 202
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday
      7pm - 8pm

      Dr. Parag Lad

      Diploma Orthopedics, FCPS - Orthopedics
      Speciality Hand Surgeon
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday
      3.30pm to 5pm

      Dr. Kunal Makhija

      MS - Orthopedics
      Speciality Joint Replacement
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
      3pm - 4pm

      Dr. Sheetal Mohite

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in spine
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday, Saturday
      5:30pm - 7pm, 10am - 11am

      Dr. Pradip Nemade

      MS - Orthopedics, DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Arthroscopy & Trauma
      Consulting Room Ground floor, Room no.3
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      6pm - 7 pm

      Dr. Chasanal Rathod

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Pediatric Orthopedics
      Speciality Pediatric Orthopedics
      Consulting Room Ground floor, room no. 1
      Consultation
      Timing
      Mondays
      3pm - 5pm

      Dr. Dipit Sahu

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Shoulder Surgery
      Speciality Orthopedics
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Milind Sawant

      MS - Orthopedics, FRCS Trauma & Orth
      Speciality Joint Replacement
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Saturday
      2pm - 3pm

      Dr. Amandeep Singh Gujral

      DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Thursday
      7pm - 8pm

      Dr. Raghuprasad Verma

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Swaroop Hegde

      MD - General Medicine and Endocrinology
      Speciality General Medicine
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Antima Jain

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      8am to 1pm

      Dr. Kusumlata

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy, MPT
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      5pm - 9pm

      Dr. Kanchan Suvasia

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      4pm - 7pm

      Dr. Sauramibika Tiwari

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      9am - 2pm

      Dr. Suman Bijlani

      MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, FCPS - Mid. & Gynae
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Preeti Jobalia

      DGO - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Shilpa Shah

      DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 001
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Vidula Daundkar

      MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Ashutosh Kharche

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
      Speciality Vascular Surgeon
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Friday
      8pm - 9pm

      Dr. Amit Sahu

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
      Speciality Interventional Radiology
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Satish Chougale

      MD - Anesthesiology
      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 002
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sayali

      Diploma in Anesthesiology
      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sheetal

      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Suratkal

      MBBS, DNB Nephrology
      Speciality Nephrologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      11am - 1pm

      Dr. Ashish Agrahari

      MD Pathology
      Speciality Pathologist
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Akshay Deshpande

      MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
      Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Amit Patil

      MBBS, MCh - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery
      Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Tushar Jadhav

      DNB - Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Devashri Patil

      MS - ENT, Fellowship in Head and Neck Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 001
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Ankit Shah

      MDS & Fellowship in Head & Neck Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Dimple Chudgar

      DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine and Endoscopic Surgery
      Speciality Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sanjay Singh

      DNB (Orthopedics), Fellowship in Shoulder & Elbow
      Speciality Shoulder & Elbow Surgery
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Our Doctors

      Dr. Mangal Parihar

      MS Orthopaedics, MBBS
      Speciality Orthopedist, Joint Replacement Surgeon
      Consulting Room 202
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      3 pm - 8 pm

      Dr. Anand Parihar

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, DMRD, MBBS
      Speciality Radiologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Maya Parihar Malhotra

      MD - Pathology
      Speciality Pathologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Divya Ahuja

      DNB Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Thursday,Saturday
      4pm - 7pm ,1pm - 4pm

      Dr. Chetan Anchan

      MS-Orthopedics, Trained in Orthopedic Oncology from Tata Memorial Hospital
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sunil Arora

      MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      11am - 1 pm

      Dr. Prasad Chaudhari

      MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Kaustubh Durve

      MS -Orthopedics, MRCS (UK)
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Hitesh Kubadia

      DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Orthopaedics
      Consulting Room 002
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Abhishek Kini

      DNB - Orthopedics, Dip. Sports Medicine from IOC
      Speciality Foot & Ankle Surgeon
      Consulting Room 202
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday
      7pm - 8pm

      Dr. Parag Lad

      Diploma Orthopedics, FCPS - Orthopedics
      Speciality Hand Surgeon
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday
      3.30pm to 5pm

      Dr. Kunal Makhija

      MS - Orthopedics
      Speciality Joint Replacement
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
      3pm - 4pm

      Dr. Sheetal Mohite

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in spine
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      Wednesday, Saturday
      5:30pm - 7pm, 10am - 11am

      Dr. Pradip Nemade

      MS - Orthopedics, DNB - Orthopedics
      Speciality Arthroscopy & Trauma
      Consulting Room Ground floor, Room no.3
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      6pm - 7 pm

      Dr. Chasanal Rathod

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Pediatric Orthopedics
      Speciality Pediatric Orthopedics
      Consulting Room Ground floor, room no. 1
      Consultation
      Timing
      Mondays
      3pm - 5pm

      Dr. Dipit Sahu

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Shoulder Surgery
      Speciality Orthopedics
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Milind Sawant

      MS - Orthopedics, FRCS Trauma & Orth
      Speciality Joint Replacement
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Saturday
      2pm - 3pm

      Dr. Amandeep Singh Gujral

      DNB - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Thursday
      7pm - 8pm

      Dr. Raghuprasad Verma

      MS - Orthopedics, Fellowship in Spine Surgery
      Speciality Spine
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Swaroop Hegde

      MD - General Medicine and Endocrinology
      Speciality General Medicine
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Antima Jain

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      8am to 1pm

      Dr. Kusumlata

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy, MPT
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      5pm - 9pm

      Dr. Kanchan Suvasia

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      4pm - 7pm

      Dr. Sauramibika Tiwari

      BPT - Bachelor of Physiotherapy
      Speciality Physiotherapist
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday to Saturday
      9am - 2pm

      Dr. Suman Bijlani

      MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, FCPS - Mid. & Gynae
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Preeti Jobalia

      DGO - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Shilpa Shah

      DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 001
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Vidula Daundkar

      MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Speciality Gynecologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Ashutosh Kharche

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
      Speciality Vascular Surgeon
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      Tuesday and Friday
      8pm - 9pm

      Dr. Amit Sahu

      MD - Radiodiagnosis, Fellowship in Vasclular & Interventional Radiology
      Speciality Interventional Radiology
      Consulting Room 205
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Satish Chougale

      MD - Anesthesiology
      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 002
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sayali

      Diploma in Anesthesiology
      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 003
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sheetal

      Speciality Anesthesiology
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Suratkal

      MBBS, DNB Nephrology
      Speciality Nephrologist
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      Monday, Wednesday and Friday
      11am - 1pm

      Dr. Ashish Agrahari

      MD Pathology
      Speciality Pathologist
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Akshay Deshpande

      MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
      Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Amit Patil

      MCH - Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
      Speciality Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
      Consulting Room 004
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Tushar Jadhav

      DNB - Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 005
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Devashri Patil

      MS - ENT, Fellowship in Head and Neck Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 001
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Ankit Shah

      MDS & Fellowship in Head & Neck Surgical Oncology
      Speciality Surgical Oncology
      Consulting Room 201
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Dimple Chudgar

      DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine and Endoscopic Surgery
      Speciality Obstetrics & Gynecology
      Consulting Room 204
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Dr. Sanjay Singh

      DNB (Orthopedics), Fellowship in Shoulder & Elbow
      Speciality Shoulder & Elbow Surgery
      Consulting Room 203
      Consultation
      Timing
      On Appointment

      Our Vision & Mission

      Our Vision दृष्टिकोन:
      To improve the quality of life; free of deformities for our patients, at an affordable price while always treating them like a family.
      आमच्या रुग्णांच्या जीवनाचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी त्यांस परवडणाऱ्या किंमतीत आरोग्य सेवा देणे. तसेच त्यांच्या सोबत नेहमी कुटुंबाप्रमाणे वागणे.

      Our Mission मोहीम:
      To provide the best, empathetic medical care to our patients. To help our patients make an informed choice in their treatment. To pass on the knowledge we have received to our collegues and to the next generation.
      आमच्या रुग्णांना सर्वोत्तम, सहानुभूतीपूर्ण वैद्यकीय सेवा प्रदान करणे. आमच्या रुग्णांना त्यांच्या उपचारांमध्ये माहितीपूर्ण निवड करण्यास मदत करणे. आम्हाला मिळालेले ज्ञान आमच्या सहकाऱ्यांना आणि पुढच्या पिढीपर्यंत पोहोचवणे.